As far as title deciding matches go, this one is right up there. You may be saying that this is just November but hey the Serie A title race looks set to go to the wire judging from the current table. The side from Naples looking to go top of the table by three points following Milan’s loss in Florence by winning against the defending champs. They were off to a great start putting lots of pressure in Inter particularly on the counter. Nigerian striker Victor Osimhen the target man , dropping deep to collect the scraps to launch the counter attacks together with the speedy Insigne and Pole Zielinski. It worked for the first half hour of the match leading to the goal by the later from there Simone Inzaghi changed tact for the Nerazurri concentrating on rock n roll pressure soccer, dumping crosses from the likes of Perisic and Damian into the box hoping for the mistake. The equalizer came after such a move, Perisic finding Damian on the right who found Barella who struck Koulibaly’s hand for the pen. What did the Senegalese captain was the outstretched arm, although the distance between Barella and himself favored him.

Napoli then went into a period 15 minutes to half time in which they just couldn’t hold on to the ball. The pressure led to the corner that Perisic ultimately scored from. The Croatian’s header creeping over the line despite Ospina’s best. Where would we be without goal line tech? The home side were the more dangerous on transition in a total flip of the script from the first half. Lautaro Martinez making it 3-1 just after the hour mark. What can I say about the lazy defending by Fabian Ruiz on the build up? Despite looking tired the Spaniard wasn’t subbed by Spalletti. Diego Armando Maradona made an appearance on the Napoli shirt(I love that shirt, the best in the world right now) but people don’t realize that Diego isn’t the all time top scorer for Napoli anymore. The guy who is is Dries Mertens. The Belgian with a stunner to pull one back to show that there is still fire in those old legs. One of the best of the season. The loss renders the top two in Serie A unchanged with Inter closing the gap with Milan in second place to just 4 points.

#TeamPlWDLFAGDPtsLast 6
1Napoli1310212671932
2AC Milan13102129151432
3Inter Milan1384132151728
4Atalanta1374227171025
5Roma137152315822
6Lazio136342521421